This Privacy Policy governs the processing of the Users’ personal data collected in the context of the Website (hereinafter “Website”), by CITNM – Centro de Inovação e Tecnologia N. Mahalingam (Center for Innovation and Technology M. Mahalingam, hereinafter “CITNM”).
CITNM is concerned with your privacy and adopts measures to protect your personal data. CITNM is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data. However, CITNM may, during the course of its activity, subcontract other entities to process the data for the purposes described herein.
By submitting your personal data, you acknowledge and accept the conditions of this Privacy Data.
This Privacy Policy is complemented by the Terms of Use, available through the following link


The User’s personal data will be collected and processed by CITNM, in the capacity of data controller.
The collected personal data will be processed and stored electronically by CITNM for the management of its contact and clarification requests, namely in order to reply to such requests, through the “Contact Form”, as well as registration for events organised by CITNM, through a “Registration Form”. The data collected are necessary for carrying out the contact and/or registration in events, and therefore all the required data shall be mandatorily delivered, under penalty of not being possible follow-up your contact and/or your registration.
In any of the abovementioned cases, CITNM assumes that the personal data were submitted by the respective data subject or that its submission was authorized by the same. CITNM further assumes that those data are real, accurate and up-to-date.


CITNM may communicate your personal data to subcontracted third parties for and for the purposes abovementioned, under the terms of the contracts executed with such parties. CITNM ensures that the subcontracted entities present sufficient guarantees of execution of appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the security of the data processed thereby.
Similarly, CITNM may communicate your data to third parties other than the subcontracted parties, provided that for this purpose it has obtained the unambiguously consent of users, or under the terms of the applicable legislation, in particular when the communication is performed in order to comply with a legal obligation, a decision from the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (the National Data Protection Commission, hereinafter “CNPD”) or another supervisory authority or a court order.


Under the applicable law, the User may request, at all times, access to the personal data concerning him/her, as well as its rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, data portability or object to the processing by sending a written request addressed to CITNM to or by letter to the address Rua Dona Maria de Mello Corga, 55 / 3750-162 Águeda - Portugal.
Under the applicable law, and by means of a request submitted to the abovementioned contacts, you further have the right to withdraw your consent, at all times, which does not invalidate the processing carried out up to that date based on the previously obtained consent.


The personal data processed by CITNM shall only be stored for the necessary period for such purposes. After this period the data shall be permanently erased.


A cookie is an information file which is automatically placed in the computer’s hard drive when accessing to certain websites. The cookie only identifies the browser in the server, allowing for the storage of information in the server to improve the users’ web experience and analyse and review the website’s performance.
Cookies and other immediate tracking technologies do not automatically collect your personal data. In case you submit this type of information voluntarily, by filling out the Contact Form, these technologies may be used to obtain further information in respect of your use of the Website and/or to promote the interactivity of the email as a way of being more useful to the User.
The use of Cookies by CITNM is governed by the Cookie Policy available on the following link


CITNM is committed to protecting the security of the personal information submitted by you, ensuring that your personal data are safely collected. For this purpose CITNM has adopted adequate security measures for the protection of the information and the personal data processed.
However, despite our best efforts to protect your personal data, there is always the risk of this data being accessed by third parties. Therefore, you are responsible for ensuring that the instruments used by you are safe and that you take precautionary measures to ensure a more secure internet use and the data flow.


Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial action, you have the right to file a complaint with CNPD or other competent control authority under the law, in case you consider that processing of your personal data violates the law in force at the time.


Should the User have any doubts or questions concerning the way CITNM processes his/her personal data, he/she should send a clarification request through the Contact Form made available on the Website, by email to or by letter to the address Rua Dona Maria de Mello Corga, 55 / 3750-162 Águeda - Portugal.


CITNM may change this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect. These changes will be duly published on the Website.

Last updated on: October, 2017